Showing 1954 results

Authority record

Anderson, Job

  • Person
  • 20 January 1838 - 1910

Job Anderson (b. 20 January 1838) was a farmer in Sackville, New Brunswick. He was married to Emma [?] Anderson (b. 10 June 1845). They had one daughter, Nell (b. 14 March 1868) and one son, Fred (b. 3 November 1883).

Anderson, Millicent Elvira (Ramsay)

  • Person
  • c.1918-1988

Millicent Elvira (Anderson) Ramsay, the daughter of Oota Blanche Lister and James Harvey Ramsay, was born at Fredericton, N.B., about 1918. Following her early schooling, she worked as a stenographer, probably in or near Fredericton. On 15 June 1940, she married William Royce Anderson (1913-1985), of Newcastle, N.B., the son of Huldah Helen Jane Morrison and William Stafford Anderson. Millicent and W. Royce Anderson made their home in or near Newcastle, where, at least in the early years of their marriage, Royce worked as a lumberman. They had at least one child, Barbara Jean Anderson (MacIntosh, b. 1941). Millicent Ramsay was an avid curler and participated in numerous bonspiels, as did her husband, Royce, who was inducted into the New Brunswick Sports Hall of Fame. Millicent Ramsay died in 1988, at age 71. Her husband predeceased her, passing away on 31 October 1985 in Barrington, Shelburne, Nova Scotia.

Anderson, Samuel Boyd

  • Person
  • 6 August 1876 - 12 September 1934

World War I veteran and public servant, Samuel Boyd Anderson, the son of Janet Lamb and Stephen Anderson, was born 6 August 1876 at Port Elgin, Westmorland County, New Brunswick. In his youth, he became a friend of Frank Doyle, who served as an officer in the Canadian military and was a veteran of the South African War (Boer War). Boyd Anderson received his early education in Fredericton, where he also attended the Provincial Normal School. He served as principal of Hillsboro Superior and Victoria School in Moncton, resigning in 1913 to become an insurance agent. He married Gladys Sara Winter in 1927, and they had a daughter and a son, Bruce.

S. Boyd Anderson's military career began in 1914, when he enlisted in the Canadian Army. He was primarily responsible for building-up a new army unit in Westmorland County, known as the 8th Battery of Artillery. During the First World War, he served overseas with the 8th Battery in Belgium and France, returning to Canada in August 1919 with the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel. While in France, he was elevated to the rank of Brigadier-General and commanded a brigade of batteries of artillery. He was decorated for his wartime service.

At war's end, he settled in Moncton, where, in 1920, he was appointed clerk and treasurer for the city of Moncton, a post which he held until his death. He was active in rifle shooting and served as a member of the Council of the Dominion Rifle Association and as president of the Moncton Scout Association. S. Boyd Anderson died at Moncton on 12 September 1934.

Andrews, Freda

  • Person
  • 1925-2004

Freda Jeanette Andrews was born March 16, 1925 in Leonardville on Deer Island New Brunswick. She was the daughter of Theodore and Florence Tewksbury.
On January 19, 1946 she married Leo Edwards Andrews, who was a Marine in the US Airforce. Leo was from Princeton, Maine. During this time she lived in Japan and many American states, including Hawaii and California. In 1966 he retired from the Airforce and they moved to St. Andrews New Brunswick.
Freda Andrews worked for many years as an office clerk for the Algonquin Hotel. Was the past treasurer of the St. Andrews Senior Citizens Club. For many years acted as a judge on local figure skating events.

She had four children, twins James and Jerome, and two daughters Denise & Gaye.
Freda Jeanette Andrews died September 7, 2004 and Leo Edward Andrews died March 4, 2011.

Andrews, Joseph

  • Person
  • [1799 or 1800]-1885

Joseph Andrews was born in 1799 or 1800 and died in 1885. He lived on Paradise Row in Portland Parish, Saint John, New Brunswick. He left his property to his wife Jean to distribute as she thought best. He mentions his children: Joseph, Jean Olive, Mary (who married Charles Heales), Anny, Edward, and Elizabeth Andrews.

Anglican Church. Diocese of Fredericton

  • Corporate body
  • Diocese created in 1845 (originally part of the Diocese of Nova Scotia)

The Anglican Diocese of Fredericton includes all of the civil province of New Brunswick. Originally part of the Diocese of Nova Scotia, the Diocese of Fredericton was created on April 25, 1845 by Letters Patent. It is one of the seven dioceses which constitute the Anglican Church of Canada’s Ecclesiastical Province of Canada .

The first Bishop to serve the Diocese of Fredericton was John Medley, who arrived in Fredericton on June 10, 1845 and continued to serve as Bishop until his death in September 1892. Born in Chelsea, England in 1804, John Medley was educated at Oxford University and was serving as Vicar at St. Thomas' Church in Exeter at the time of his appointment as Bishop. Long-serving and energetic, Bishop Medley presided over the physical and spiritual growth of this Diocese and left a lasting imprint on the Diocese. Bishop Medley quickly established his presence by making regular visitation tours of the province and continued to exert his influence by championing the building of Christ Church Cathedral, 1845-1853, and by presiding over the building or modification of 100 church buildings in the architectural style (Gothic) of which he approved. He also promoted the creation of the Diocesan Synod, which held its first meeting in July 1868 (check) and was incorporated in 1871.
Other Bishops who have served this Diocese were: Hollingworth Tully Kingdon (Coadjutor, 18811892; Bishop, 1892-1907), John Andrew Richardson (Coadjutor, 1906-1907; Bishop, 1906-1938), William Henry Moorhead (1938-1956), Alexander Henry O’Neil (1956-1971), Harold Lee Nutter (Coadjutor, 1971; Bishop, 1971-1989), George Colborne Lemmon (1989-2000) and William Joseph Hockin (Coadjutor, 1998-2000; Bishop, 1998-2003) and Claude Weston Miller was elected as the ninth Bishop of Fredericton in 2003, first as Coadjutor and later that same year became Bishop.

Early in the twenty-first century, the Diocese of Fredericton includes 90 parishes with 180 churches (Check with Phyllis again – number of Parishes and churches has probably changed?, including many historic churches, divided into nine Deaneries and seven Archdeaconries. Approximately eighty clergy serve these churches.
The Bishop’s Office and the Synod Office are located in Fredericton.

Anglican Church. St. Mary's Chapel-of-Ease (Chatham, N.B.)

  • Corporate body
  • Opened in 1836; original structure burnt in 1964; present structure opened in 1971

The first Anglican church in the Miramichi area of New Brunswick was erected in the early 1800s to serve both Newcastle and Chatham. The Reverend Samuel Bacon oversaw the construction of the Gothic-style church on a site located near both communities. The first service was held at St. Paul's Church at Christmas 1825. Within a short time, members of the congregation expressed dissatisfaction with the distance they had to travel to attend services. In the 1830s plans were drawn to construct St. Mary's Chapel-of-Ease at Chatham to serve Anglicans residing there. Built by contractors Thomas Hodgson and S. J. Frost, the church opened in 1836.

A dispute soon arose over where to hold vestry meetings -- in the parish church of St. Paul's or in St. Mary's Chapel. In 1889 the Reverend David Forsyth took charge of the parish and oversaw renovations to both churches. The chapel was totally destroyed by fire on 12 June 1964 and was not immediately rebuilt due to declining membership. The rectory remained on the site until about 1975 when it was demolished. Eventually, a new St. Mary's Chapel was built of brick and stone on the original site. In 1981 both St. Mary's Chapel and St. Paul's Church were under the leadership of the same priest.

Source:
"David's Kingdom" by W. A. Spray, 1979

Results 51 to 60 of 1954