Showing 1041 results

Authority record
Person

Anderson, Job

  • Person
  • 20 January 1838 - 1910

Job Anderson (b. 20 January 1838) was a farmer in Sackville, New Brunswick. He was married to Emma [?] Anderson (b. 10 June 1845). They had one daughter, Nell (b. 14 March 1868) and one son, Fred (b. 3 November 1883).

Anderson, Millicent Elvira (Ramsay)

  • Person
  • c.1918-1988

Millicent Elvira (Anderson) Ramsay, the daughter of Oota Blanche Lister and James Harvey Ramsay, was born at Fredericton, N.B., about 1918. Following her early schooling, she worked as a stenographer, probably in or near Fredericton. On 15 June 1940, she married William Royce Anderson (1913-1985), of Newcastle, N.B., the son of Huldah Helen Jane Morrison and William Stafford Anderson. Millicent and W. Royce Anderson made their home in or near Newcastle, where, at least in the early years of their marriage, Royce worked as a lumberman. They had at least one child, Barbara Jean Anderson (MacIntosh, b. 1941). Millicent Ramsay was an avid curler and participated in numerous bonspiels, as did her husband, Royce, who was inducted into the New Brunswick Sports Hall of Fame. Millicent Ramsay died in 1988, at age 71. Her husband predeceased her, passing away on 31 October 1985 in Barrington, Shelburne, Nova Scotia.

Anderson, Samuel Boyd

  • Person
  • 6 August 1876 - 12 September 1934

World War I veteran and public servant, Samuel Boyd Anderson, the son of Janet Lamb and Stephen Anderson, was born 6 August 1876 at Port Elgin, Westmorland County, New Brunswick. In his youth, he became a friend of Frank Doyle, who served as an officer in the Canadian military and was a veteran of the South African War (Boer War). Boyd Anderson received his early education in Fredericton, where he also attended the Provincial Normal School. He served as principal of Hillsboro Superior and Victoria School in Moncton, resigning in 1913 to become an insurance agent. He married Gladys Sara Winter in 1927, and they had a daughter and a son, Bruce.

S. Boyd Anderson's military career began in 1914, when he enlisted in the Canadian Army. He was primarily responsible for building-up a new army unit in Westmorland County, known as the 8th Battery of Artillery. During the First World War, he served overseas with the 8th Battery in Belgium and France, returning to Canada in August 1919 with the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel. While in France, he was elevated to the rank of Brigadier-General and commanded a brigade of batteries of artillery. He was decorated for his wartime service.

At war's end, he settled in Moncton, where, in 1920, he was appointed clerk and treasurer for the city of Moncton, a post which he held until his death. He was active in rifle shooting and served as a member of the Council of the Dominion Rifle Association and as president of the Moncton Scout Association. S. Boyd Anderson died at Moncton on 12 September 1934.

Andrews, Freda

  • Person
  • 1925-2004

Freda Jeanette Andrews was born March 16, 1925 in Leonardville on Deer Island New Brunswick. She was the daughter of Theodore and Florence Tewksbury.
On January 19, 1946 she married Leo Edwards Andrews, who was a Marine in the US Airforce. Leo was from Princeton, Maine. During this time she lived in Japan and many American states, including Hawaii and California. In 1966 he retired from the Airforce and they moved to St. Andrews New Brunswick.
Freda Andrews worked for many years as an office clerk for the Algonquin Hotel. Was the past treasurer of the St. Andrews Senior Citizens Club. For many years acted as a judge on local figure skating events.

She had four children, twins James and Jerome, and two daughters Denise & Gaye.
Freda Jeanette Andrews died September 7, 2004 and Leo Edward Andrews died March 4, 2011.

Andrews, Joseph

  • Person
  • [1799 or 1800]-1885

Joseph Andrews was born in 1799 or 1800 and died in 1885. He lived on Paradise Row in Portland Parish, Saint John, New Brunswick. He left his property to his wife Jean to distribute as she thought best. He mentions his children: Joseph, Jean Olive, Mary (who married Charles Heales), Anny, Edward, and Elizabeth Andrews.

Archibald, Raymond Clare

  • Person
  • 1875-1955

Born in Stewiacke, Nova Scotia, in 1875, R.C. Archibald was the son of Abram Newcombe Archibald and Mary Mellish. He attended Mount Allison Academy, Sackville, New Brunswick, 1885-1889 and College 1889-1894 graduating with a BA degree (Hon. mathematics) and Teacher's Diploma (violin). He taught mathematics at the Mount Allison Ladies' College and completed an Artist's Diploma (violin) in 1895 before attending Harvard University from which he received BA and MA degrees in 1896 and 1897. He also attended the University of Berlin 1898-99 and received a PhD degree from the University of Strasbourg, 1900.

From 1900-1907 he taught music, mathematics and served as librarian at the Mount Allison Ladies' College. During this time he assembled archival records related to Mount Allison including calendars, student publications, photographs and memorabilia. As the only child of Mary Mellish Archibald, second preceptress of the Ladies' College, the institution was his family.

Dr. Archibald taught 1907-08 at Acadia University but his professional career as a mathematician was spent at Brown University, Providence, Rhode Island, where he served as professor from 1908-1955. Author of many academic articles on mathematics, history of mathematics, music and history he founded, built and described the Mary Mellish Archibald Memorial Library (MMAML) Collection at Mount Allison between 1905 and 1955. He died 26 July 1955.

Mary Mellish born in Pownal, Prince Edward Island, January 1849 graduated from the Mount Allison Ladies' Academy in 1867 with an MLA. She taught mathematics and married Abram Newcomb Archibald in 1874. He died in 1883 and Mrs. Archibald returned to serve as preceptress and vice-principal of the Ladies' College from 1885 until her in death 9 January 1901. She was an active member of the Woman's Missionary Society and Women's Christian Temperance Union, president and charter member of the Alumnae Society of the Ladies' College, serving as alumnae representative on the Board of Regents, 1895-1900.

Armstrong, George Eldridge

  • Person
  • 1874-1968

Businessman and sports guide, George Elbridge Armstrong, the son of Celia E. Cronk and Theodore Harding Armstrong, was born 14 February 1874 at Perth, Victoria County, New Brunswick. On 1 February 1905 he married Emma B. Bishop (1877-1950) of Victoria County, New Brunswick, and they had at least three children: Edith Ann (Kenyon), Greta, and Gordon. In his youth, George Armstrong worked in Maine first as a potato-picker, then as a lumberman, and, during the summers of 1895 and 1896, as a hunting and fishing guide.

By the late 1890s, he was taking sportsmen fishing and moose hunting in the Nictau, Bathurst Lakes, Trousers Lake, and Gulquac areas of New Brunswick. He built his first permanent or home hunting and fishing camp, Wapske, near the village of Wapske in the Plaster Rock area. Guests of Camp Wapske hunted moose, caribou, deer, bear, and partridge. Armstrong eventually owned a dozen camps along a 40-mile trail. In connection with his business, he built canoes and was involved in the New Brunswick Guides Association, serving as vice-president in 1903.

George E. Armstrong was involved in a number of other business enterprises. He prepared survey sketches or maps of land in the Miramichi, Plaster Rock, and Bathurst Lakes areas for himself and others. In 1904, Mr. Armstrong brought the first motorcycle in Perth, a Thomas Model 36 for $210.00. Beginning about 1910, he owned and operated a public garage at Perth where he sold cars and automotive supplies. This business was destroyed by fire in May 1934, but was soon rebuilt. In November 1942 he sold Armstrong's Garage to J. E. Armstrong. In addition, George Armstrong served as general manager of the Perth Milling Company Limited, incorporated in 1906 for the purpose of operating lumber and grist mills, which produced laths, clapboards, siding, sheathing, and other wood products. George E. Armstrong died in 1968.

Results 21 to 30 of 1041